Privacy policy

Data & privacy

Everything you ever wanted to know about your data and 383.

Hello. We’re 383. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and how we manage your data when you interact with us. We’ve tried to make it as simple and clear as possible, but If you have any questions about this policy, you can get in touch with us by emailing hello@383project.com.

Our contact details

Our official name is 383 Project Ltd (that’s what our Mum calls us). The main point of contact for any data protection matters is our Operations Director, Glen Duncan. You can reach him by emailing hello@383project.com or giving us a call on +44 (0) 121 314 8507. He’s very friendly and loves a chat.

Our main website is 383project.com, but we also look after usefulbrands.383project.comguides.383project.com and canvasconference.co.uk.

Our registered address is 20 Vittoria Street, Birmingham, B1 3PE.

What type of information we have

We collect and hold personal information about our customers and visitors, including:

  • Email addresses
  • Names
  • Phone numbers
  • Professional information (such as your company name, job title and company address)

How we get the information and why we have it

If we hold any personal information about you, it will usually be because you have provided it to us directly in one of the following ways:

  • You have submitted a form on one of our websites
  • You have registered for our email newsletter or mailing list
  • You have registered for an event we organise via our website or our Eventbrite page
  • You have registered for a webinar we organise via our website or our Livestorm page
  • You have applied for a job with us or sent in your CV via email
  • You have emailed us with an enquiry

We may also have information that has been collected indirectly, if:

  • Your employer is a client, supplier or partner that we work with and they have provided it
  • Your personal information is available from third party data providers or public sources (for example, social networks, company websites, or professional databases)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), our lawful bases for processing your information are:

  • Contract. If you are a client, partner or supplier of 383 we may have a contractual obligation to collect, store and process your personal information.
  • Consent. You may have given us clear consent to collect, store and process your personal information by, for example, subscribing to our newsletter, registering for an event, or downloading a piece of content from our website. If you don’t want us to process your information, you can withdraw consent at any time by unsubscribing from our marketing communications at any time, either by using the unsubscribe link in our emails or getting in touch in one of the ways mentioned above. You can also request that we remove your personal data from our systems.
  • Legitimate interest. We may collect, store and process your personal information if we think that our services or content might be of interest to you because you work in a similar industry or role to our clients. If you don’t want us to process your information, you can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time, either by using the unsubscribe link in our emails or getting in touch in one of the ways mentioned above. You can also request that we remove your personal data from our systems.

We also collect some anonymised data about how people use our website, but this is not associated with individual users. This includes things like the location of website visitors, the devices they use, and they pages they visit.

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer to track traffic patterns on our website. The cookie itself does not contain personal information and cannot read data off your hard disk. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site.

What we do with the information

We process personal information in order to:

  • Fulfil our contractual obligations to clients, customers, partners and suppliers
  • Provide relevant information about services we think you or your employer may be interested in
  • Provide relevant information about content, events or offers we think you or your employer may be interested in
  • Tailor our website and marketing activity to provide better services
  • Process a job application

We may also use cookies to tailor advertising to you on other platforms, such as Google, LinkedIn and Facebook.

We do not share any information with other individuals, businesses or third parties, unless:

  • You have given us explicit and clear consent to do so – for example, if you register for one of our events and opt in to hear from our sponsors and partners
  • We are legally obliged to share information to comply with applicable law or valid legal process, or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

How we store your information

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Our use of data is fully compliant with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We use third party data processors to securely store any personal information we collect. These third parties do not have direct access to your personal information and cannot share it with any other parties. Your information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). All our partner platforms are fully compliant with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will retain personal information for the following periods, according to the lawful bases for processing:

  • Contract. We will retain information for the period of the contract, and for 12 months following the end of the contract.
  • Consent. We will retain information until you withdraw consent.
  • Legitimate interest. We will retain information for as long as you engage with our website, content or emails, and for a 12 month period from the date of your last engagement.

Information will be disposed of by erasing the records from our systems. It may exist in backup systems for up to 28 days before being removed completely, but it will not be accessed or processed in any way.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right to access. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification. You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you. Please contact us at the contact details listed above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

And their helpline number is: 0303 123 1113.