Privacy policy

Data & privacy

Everything you ever wanted to know about your data and 383.

Hello. We’re 383 Group, and we look after 383 Project, Iris and Canvas. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and how we manage your data when you interact with us. We’ve tried to make it as simple and clear as possible, but If you have any questions about this policy, you can get in touch with us by emailing hello@383project.com.

This policy was last updated on 6 June, 2022.

Our contact details

Our official name is 383 Project Ltd (that’s what our Mum calls us). The main point of contact for any data protection matters is our Operations Director, Glen Duncan. You can reach him by emailing hello@383project.com or giving us a call on +44 (0) 121 314 8507. He’s very friendly and loves a chat.

Our main website is 383project.com, and we also look after Iris, at foundbyiris.com, and Canvas, at canvasconference.co.uk.

We’re registered in the UK at 20 Vittoria Street, Birmingham, B1 3PE, and our registration number is 05782732.

What type of information we have

We collect and hold personal information about our customers and prospects, including:

  • Email addresses.
  • Names.
  • Phone numbers.
  • Professional information, such as company names, job titles and company addresses.

How we get the information and why we have it

If we hold any personal information about you, it will usually be because you have provided it to us directly in one of the following ways:

  • You have submitted a form on one of our websites (383project.com, foundbyiris.com, or canvasconference.co.uk).
  • You have registered for email updates from 383, Iris or Canvas.
  • You have registered for an event or webinar organised by 383, Iris or Canvas, via our websites, Eventbrite (eventbrite.co.uk), or Livestorm (livestorm.co).
  • You have applied for a job with 383, Iris or Canvas, or sent in your CV via email.
  • You have emailed 383, Iris or Canvas with an enquiry.

We may also have information that has been collected indirectly, if:

  • Your employer is a client, supplier or partner that we work with and they have provided it.
  • Your personal information is publicly available from third party data providers or sources, for example, social networks, company websites, or professional databases. Some of the providers we use include Reply (reply.io) and Lusha (lusha.com).

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), our lawful bases for processing your information are:

  • Contract. If you are a client, partner or supplier of 383 we have a contractual obligation to collect, store and process your personal information.
  • Consent. You may have given us clear and explicit consent to collect, store and process your personal information by, for example, subscribing to email updates, registering for an event, or downloading a piece of content from our website. If you no longer want to receive communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time, either by using the unsubscribe link in our emails or getting in touch by email, phone or in writing. If you no longer want us to process your information, you can contact us to request that we remove your personal data from our systems by email, phone or in writing.
  • Legitimate interest. We may collect, store and process your personal information if we think that our services or content might be of interest to you because you work in a similar industry or role to our clients. If you don’t want to receive communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time, either by using the unsubscribe link in our emails or getting in touch by email, phone or in writing. If you don’t want us to process your information, you can contact us to request that we remove your personal data from our systems by email, phone or in writing.

We also collect data about how people use our website through analytics tools including HubSpot (hubspot.com), Google Analytics (analytics.google.com) and Hotjar (hotjar.com). This includes things like the location of website visitors, the devices they use, and the pages they visit.

We may place a text file called a ‘cookie’ in the browser files of your computer to track traffic patterns on our website. The cookie itself does not contain personal information and cannot read data off your hard disk. When you first visit our site you will have the option to accept or decline the cookies we use. You can also refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our websites.

What we do with the information

We process personal information in order to:

  • Fulfill our contractual obligations to clients, customers, partners and suppliers.
  • Provide relevant information about services we think you or your employer may be interested in.
  • Provide relevant information about content, events or offers we think you or your employer may be interested in.
  • Tailor our website and marketing activity to provide better services.
  • Process a job application.
  • Process and respond to enquiries.

We may also use cookies to tailor advertising to you on other platforms, such as Google, LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook.

The information we hold is shared between our group companies, 383 Project, Iris and Canvas. We do not share any information with other individuals, businesses or third parties, unless:

  • You have given us explicit and clear consent to do so, for example, if you register for one of our events and opt in to hear from our sponsors and partners.
  • We are legally obliged to share information to comply with applicable law or valid legal process, or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

How we store your information

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Our use of data is fully compliant with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We use third party data processors to securely store any personal information we collect. These third parties do not have direct access to your personal information and cannot share it with any other parties. Your information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). All our partner platforms are fully compliant with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will retain personal information for the following periods, according to the lawful bases for processing:

  • Contract. We will retain information for the period of the contract, and for 12 months following the end of the contract.
  • Consent. We will retain information until you withdraw consent.
  • Legitimate interest. We will retain information for as long as you engage with our website, content or emails, and for a 12 month period from the date of your last engagement with Iris, 383 or Canvas.

Information will be disposed of by erasing the records from our systems. It may exist in backup systems for up to 90 days before being removed completely, but it will not be accessed or processed.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification. You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you. Please contact us via email, phone or in writing at the contact details listed above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information for any reason, you can complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

And their helpline number is: 0303 123 1113